Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01-08-2021

GENERAL NOTES ON DATA PROTECTION

We appreciate your interest in using Quik by IT Essentials Sdn Bhd ("the Company"). The Company takes the protection of your privacy and your Personal Data very seriously. Therefore, we process your Personal Data only in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ('the Act') which became enforceable on 15th November 2013 to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transaction, the Company is committed to ensure complete compliance with the Act.

This policy is intended to explain what types of Personal Data we collect and how that Personal Data is processed by the Company, its respective subsidiaries, affiliates and associates through the use of Quik ("Privacy Policy").

"Quik" means the delivery platform for food, parcel and groceries delivery.

"Personal Data" means information which you have provided to us, such as your name, national identification card number, contact number, address, e-mail address, designation, company name, company number, qualifications. Information of any past breaches or convictions under any law, particulars of your spouse or family members and bank account information and any information which may identify you, your spouse or family members that may be collected, stored, used and processed by us from time to time.

By using Our Platforms, you hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Data by the Company, its respective subsidiaries, affiliates and associates and all persons or entities involved in the provision of products or services by the Company, its respective subsidiaries, affiliates and associates.

This Privacy Policy applies to you as a data subject in your dealings with Quik, namely (i) visitors and users of Quik's mobile applications, websites and online services (these are referred to collectively as "Our Platforms" and (ii) relevant individuals at customers, distributors, suppliers, vendors and other business partners of the Company ("Business Counterparts").

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information about visitors and users of Our Platforms directly from you and automatically through your use of Our Platforms including but not limited to the manner below:-

When you visit Our Platforms, we automatically collect Personal Data through your visit or use of Our Platforms. This Personal Data may include, without limitation, the type of browser you use, the third-party web site from which your visit to Our Platforms originated, the search terms you use on our platforms, the specific web pages you visit on Our Platforms and the duration of your visits, your IP address, device ID and other unique identifiers, information about your operating system, settings and system configuration.

We urge parents and legal guardian to not allow minors under your care to submit Personal Data to us. In the event such Personal Data is disclosed to us, you as the parent and/or legal guardian of the minor consents to the processing of the minor's Personal Data and you further accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and take full responsibility for the minor's actions.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

We may process Personal Data during the course of our interactions or that you chose to provide to us for the purposes outlined below.

You have the option of not disclosing Personal Data to us or to use a pseudonym instead, unless it is impractical, in our determination, for us to assist you or we are otherwise required by law or a court or tribunal to deal with you on an identified basis. If you choose to withhold any Personal Data, you may not use our platforms and we may not be able to provide you with all or part of Our Platforms services or fulfil a contract with any relevant business counterparts.

We process Personal Data for the following purposes:

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

We rely on the following legal grounds to process Personal Data:

LINKS

Our Platforms may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We have established relationships with advertisers and/or business partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any advertisers and/or business partners access to any information entered by users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed to the user upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than Our Platforms may then opt out of completing the registration.

COOKIES WHEN USING ONLINE SERVICES

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer or device. Cookies can identify your internet browser but not you. You can adjust your web browser settings to restrict, limit or deny cookies, but note that this may result in aspects of Our Platforms not functioning correctly. Your consent is not required for us to place necessary cookies (Session Cookies) which ensure the continuity of your browsing session while you move around the platforms, enable you to access secure areas, or allow you to save items to an online list or "basket".

We will ask for your consent before placing any cookies on your computer or device that collect information about which aspects of Our Platforms are most visited and what errors are experienced on our platforms, so that we can improve the design and layout of our platforms and improve the effectiveness of Our Platforms and software applications.

We will ask for your consent before placing any cookies (Persistent Cookies) on your computer or device that enable Our Platforms to recall selections you have previously made, in order to provide you with a personalised experience (e.g. displaying content in your preferred language or remembering your city or country location).

We will ask for your consent before placing any advertising cookies on your computer or device that enable the delivery of advertising content related to your browsing history.

Third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, Adobe Flash technology (including Flash Local Stored Objects also known as "Flash Cookies") and JavaScript on Our Platforms in connection with online activities such as banner advertising, internet site analytics, maps, social sharing and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of Our Platforms (including your device's internet protocol ("IP") address) which they may store domestically or in other countries. The use of these technologies allows these third parties to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users' use of Our Platforms and provide other services relating to internet site activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or if those others process the information on their behalf. Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may limit the functionality of internet sites using Flash, which Our Platforms may do from time to time. You can find further information in the privacy policies of those third-parties, including guidance on how to restrict or deny these cookies or technologies.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not sell, rent, transfer or disclose any of your Personal Data to any third party without your consent. However, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties, for one or more of the above Purposes:

You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit us to disclose and transfer your Personal Data to such third party and its advisors/representatives and/or any other person reasonably requiring the same in order for us to operate and maintain our business or carry out the activities set out above.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is stored securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or other similar risks, we endeavour, where practicable, to implement appropriate technical, physical, electronic and procedural security measures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and industry standard to safeguard against and prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data, and the destruction of, or accidental loss, damage to, alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your Personal Data.

We will make reasonable updates to its security measures from time to time and ensure the authorised third parties only use your Personal Data for the Purposes set out in this Policy.

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we will put in place various security procedures with regard to the Site and your electronic communications with us. All our employees, joint venture/business partners, agents, contractors, vendors, suppliers, data processors, third-party product and/or service providers, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may be routed through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet.

We cannot and do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or interception or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our reasonable control.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You as Our Platform users and/or business counterparts generally have the following rights:

With regard to the Personal Data we process based on your consent or based on a contract, you may request a copy of this Personal Data from us. Some of these rights are restricted. For example, we cannot delete Personal Data if we are obliged to store it by law or if we retain it based on a contract with the relevant platform user. In addition, information about, and access to, Personal Data may be denied if Personal Data about another person would be disclosed in the course of complying with the request, or if it is not possible for us to disclose the requested Personal Data for legal reasons.

If Personal Data is required by us to fulfil a legal or contractual obligation, providing this information is mandatory. If this information is not provided, we cannot perform the contract or fulfil our obligations. In all other cases, the provision of the requested Personal Data is voluntary.

If you would like to access, amend, restrict or enquire about your data, please contact or email us at
[email protected]
If you wish to make a complaint or report a data privacy breach, please email us.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN PERSONAL DATA OF DATA SUBJECTS

We will keep Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the relationship with you or otherwise permitted or required under applicable law. If we are processing a specific request that you have sent us, we will generally keep the concerned Personal Data for as long as is necessary to process this request. Afterwards, we may retain Personal Data for an appropriate period to protect ourselves from legal claims, to administer our business, or to the extent permitted by applicable law, which may require us to hold the relevant Personal Data for specific periods.

If we process Personal Data based on consent, we will delete this Personal Data upon withdrawal of the consent. If a different retention period will apply to any Personal Data, this will be specified at the time that Personal Data is collected (e.g. when we ask for consent). Once the purpose for which the Personal Data was initially collected is achieved and the retention period has ended, we will delete or anonymise it in a secure manner without unreasonable delay. If we cannot entirely delete Personal Data due to statutory retention obligations or billing and accounting obligations, the Personal Data will be "blocked" (meaning that the Personal Data cannot be used further) until the relevant retention period expires or until the billing or accounting purpose has been fulfilled.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated, modified or amended periodically. The Company will update the date at the top of this Privacy Policy accordingly and encourage you to review this page periodically. On some occasions, the Company may also actively advise you of specific data handling activities or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, as required by applicable law.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints and request for access to, or correction of, your personal data or limit the processing of your personal data by submitting such request to us via post or email as set out below: